OwnerUnlocked

Trademark Engine review (2026): pricing, fees and who it's for

Online trademark filing service with attorney-reviewed USPTO applications, searches and monitoring.

7.5/10
OwnerUnlocked score
Best for: Owners protecting a business name or logo federally
Cost for a new business 35%9.0
one-time from $49
Owner ratings 30%8.8
4.4/5 average across public ratings
Spanish and support 20%5.0
Not confirmed
Openness 15%5.0
published prices, free plan or trial, app
Starting priceFrom $49 one-time
Free plan or trialNo
SpanishNot confirmed
SupportPhone, chat, email; M-F 9-6 CT
Mobile appNo
Public rating4.4/5 · Trustpilot (8,953)

Good fit if

Owners protecting a business name or logo federally

Pick something else if

You want a law firm representing you; Trademark Engine isn't one.

What we like

  • Every package includes review by a US-licensed attorney.
  • Free exact-match search; detailed reports cost $149–$499.
  • Phone, chat and email support, weekdays 9am–6pm CT.
  • Trustpilot 4.4/5 from about 9,000 reviews.

Watch out for

  • $49 price excludes a $100 filing fee and $350/class USPTO fee.
  • USPTO fee rises to $550/class without ID Manual descriptions.
  • Monitoring price isn't listed publicly on its website.

Trademark Engine pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Basic$49 + feesAttorney-reviewed filing; $100 filing fee and USPTO fee extra
Search report$149–$499Federal/state, common law, or international search
Standard$299 + feesDedicated attorney, 15-minute consult, rushed processing
Premium$539 + fees1-hour attorney consult, next-day processing

Prices as published on Oct 4, 2026. Confirm on their site; promotions change often.

The details

Name searchFree basic search; reports $149 / $299 / $499
Filing$49 / $299 / $539 + $100 filing fee; USPTO $350/class extra
MonitoringYes; price not listed
Attorney reviewYes, all packages

Before you sign up

You'll need

  • Name, slogan or logo to register
  • Goods or services the mark covers
  • Specimen showing the mark in use, if applicable
  • Card for service and USPTO fees

Do this first: Search the USPTO database for your name before paying anyone.

See where this step fits in your startup checklist →

Free option first: You can file yourself on the USPTO site and pay only the government fee per class. Learn more

What users say in public ratings

Seen on Oct 4, 2026. App store ratings mostly reflect the app; Trustpilot leans toward billing and support stories.

Questions

How much does Trademark Engine cost?

Basic: $49 + fees; Search report: $149–$499; Standard: $299 + fees; Premium: $539 + fees.

Does Trademark Engine have a free plan?

No free plan or free trial is published.

Does Trademark Engine offer help in Spanish?

We couldn't confirm Spanish support. Ask them before you sign up.

What do I need to sign up for Trademark Engine?

Name, slogan or logo to register; Goods or services the mark covers; Specimen showing the mark in use, if applicable; Card for service and USPTO fees.

Is Trademark Engine good for a new business?

It fits owners protecting a business name or logo federally. Pick something else if you want a law firm representing you; Trademark Engine isn't one.

Sources

Checked Oct 4, 2026. Something out of date? Tell us. Our score is calculated from public facts; partners can't pay for a better one.